Clubs and Organizations for UHS Students

Chemistry Club - Elizabeth Ohr, sponsor Debate - Brian Schmitt, sponsor
Combat Robotics - Kyle Thomas, James Planey, sponsors Future Farmers of America (FFA) - Joan White, sponsor
Echo - Cortney Thomas,  sponsors Gay Straight Alliance (GSA) - Kim Summers, Megan McDonnell, sponsors
Key Club & Science Club - , sponsor Interact - Alicia Trezise, Donald Owen, sponsors
Habitat for Humanity - Mark Foley, Laura Koritz, Dave Dutton, sponsors Math Club/Team – Glenna Rogers, Michael Mitchaner, Steven Pavlakis, Kevin Kennedy, Paula Rogers, Mary Klein, sponsors
Loophole - Laura Koritz, sponsor Multicultural Clubs – Clinae Campbell, sponsors
MEP, Latino Club, African-American Club, Asian-American Club - Rashidah Salaam, sponsor National Honor Society – Felicia Tufano, Michael Braden, sponsors
Philosophy Club - Brian Schmitt, sponsor Science Olympiad -  Katie Hutchison, sponsors
Spanish Club - Yvonne Alvarez-Cortes, sponsor Student Senate - Yvonne Alvarez-Cortes, sponsor
Thespians & Theatre - Tim Broeker, Breanna Morton, sponsors Tiger Time - Patsy Monts, Melynda Denham, Kristina Castillo-Simons, Megan McDonnell, sponsors
Vocial Chords Required (VCR) - Rebecca Park, sponsor  

Graduating Class Websites

Seniors – Class of 2019 Sponsors:
Cortney Thomas & Kyle Thomas
Juniors – Class of 2020 Sponsors:
Patsy Monts & Kim Summers
Sophomores – Class of 2021 Sponsors:
Sam Furrer & Megan McDonnell
Freshmen – Class of 2022 Sponsors:
Tim Broeker & Felicia Tufano

Athletics Coaching Staff

Fall Sports Winter Sports Spring Sports
Cheerleading

Kylee Strohm, Head Coach

Melissa McMahon, Assistant

Basketball – boys

Varsity

Verdell Jones, Head Coach

Herb Burnett, Assistant

Joe Cross - Assistant

Shawn Hampton - Assistant

Todd Anderson - Assistant

Michael Willis - Assistant

Jerry Moreland - Assistant

Sophomore

Jamil Henderson, Head Coach

Freshman

Jay Simpson, Head Coach

Baseball

Varsity

Foster Hoffman, Head Coach

TBA, Assistant

 

Junior Varsity

Cody Flowers, Head Coach

Cross Country

Forrest Farokhi, Head Coach

Zack Boehmke, Assistant

Leslie Edmondson, Assistant

Basketball – girls

Chris Mennig,  Varsity Head Coach

Renee Reed - Assistant

Todd Anderson - Assistant

Kevin Sullivan - Assistant

Laura Abbott - Assistant

Jean Demosthenes - Assistant

Brooke Schmidt - Assistant

Kylie Sparks - Assistant

Cierra Woods - Assistant

Softball

Varsity

William Harmon, Head Coach

Michael R. Murphy, Assistant

Emily Warner - Assistant

 

Junior Varsity

Allison Pentti, Head Coach

Emily Warner, Assistant

Football

Ordell Walker, Head Coach

TBA, Assistant

Markell Watson, Assistant

TBA  Assistant

Jaylen Wilson, Assistant

Chase Andree, Assistant

Cheerleading

Kylee Strohm, Head Coach

TBA, Assistant

Soccer – girls

Varsity

David Dunlap, Head Coach

 

Junior Varsity

TBA, Head Coach

Golf

John Brusveen, Head Coach

Swimming – boys

Michelle Zimmerman-Bernardi, Head Coach

Blake Withers, Assistant

Jeff Birdsley, Assistant

Tennis – boys

Matt Avery, Head Coach

TBA, Assistant

Jeff Unger, Assistant

Soccer – boys

Varsity

James Barkley, Head Coach

 

Junior Varsity

Adam Blackman, Assistant

Wrestling

Charles Trabaris, Head Coach

Amalio Diego-Juan, Assistant

Track – boys

Forrest Farokhi, Head Coach

Kasey Sanders, Assistant

Brandon Carrel, Assistant

Swimming – girls

Stephanie Houk, Head Coach

Michelle Zimmerman-Bernardi, Assistant

TBA, Assistant

  Track – girls

Leslie Edmondson, Head Coach

Zack Boehmke, Assistant

Candace Phillips, Assistant

Tennis – girls

TBA, Head Coach

TBA, Assistant

   
Volleyball

Varsity

Erika Mennig, Head Coach

Shannon McFarland, Assistant

Marie Lukusa, Assistant

 

Junior Varsity

TBA, Head Coach

 

Freshman

TBA, Head Coach